Hunter v. Smith ( 2005 )
[…] have had to file suit against Smith and his practice group by
    February 16, 2004.
    However, Mississippi also requires medical malpractice
    plaintiffs to supply defendants with at least sixty days’ prior
    written notice of their intention to sue.    MISS. CODE ANN. § 15-1-
    36(15).   Smith and his practice group received written notice from
    Hunter on February 2, 2004, fourteen days before the statute of
    3
    limitations was set to expire on Hunter’s claim.                     The sixty-day
    notice provision of § 15-1-36(15) is not waived in situations where
    plaintiffs    have    fewer   than    sixty   days     to   timely    bring   suit.
    Instead, § 15-1-36(15) provides that:
    If the notice is served within sixty (60) days prior to
    the expiration of the applicable statute of limitations,
    the time for the commencement of the action shall be
    extended sixty (60) days from the service of the notice
    for said health care providers and others.
    This portion of § 15-1-36(15) is at the heart of the
    case.     Hunter argued that the effect of § 15-1-36(15) was to toll
    the statute of limitations for sixty days, such that he would have
    two years, plus sixty days, to bring his claim.1               Appellees seized