United States v. Guajardo , 218 F. App'x 294 ( 2007 )
[…] conduct. Displaying a counterfeit inspection sticker is suggestive
    of both a greater degree of culpability and increased likelihood of
    future criminal conduct than driving without a license or with a
    revoked or suspended license standing alone.                 A defendant who is
    willing to expend resources to obtain a counterfeit inspection
    sticker suggests “a more calculating, a more resourceful, and a
    more dangerous criminal.”28
    The “seriousness of the offense is one indication of whether
    27
    See 
    Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 548.603
    . “Counterfeit” is
    defined as “an imitation of a document that is printed, engraved,
    copied, photographed, forged, or manufactured by a person not
    authorized to take that action . . .” 
    Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 548.603
    (e).
    28
    See Caputo, 
    978 F.2d at 978
    .
    8
    the offense has any predictive capacity for future criminality.”29
    As shown above, displaying a counterfeit inspection sticker is more