United States v. Jesco Construction Corp. , 528 F.3d 372 ( 2008 )
[…] equitable subrogation doctrine, concluded that U.S. Fire’s argument lacked merit
    because its suggested application of equitable subrogation would yield an
    inequitable result in this case. We are inclined to agree, but we do not address
    the equitable subrogation doctrine here because it has been rejected by
    Louisiana courts. Under the applicable Louisiana law it is clear that G.E.’s
    perfected security interest claim takes precedence over U.S. Fire’s unsecured
    claim.
    For these reasons, the judgment of the district court is AFFIRMED.
    11
    See La. Civ. Code art. 1826 (“When subrogation results from a person’s performance
    of the obligation of another, that obligation subsists in favor of the person who performed it
    who may avail himself of the action and security of the original obligee against the obligor . .
    . .”) (emphasis added); Saul Litvinoff, 5 Louisiana Civil Law Treatise § 11.1 (2d ed.) (“[T]hat
    action against the obligor is personal to the third person who has performed, in the sense that