United States v. Jesco Construction Corp. , 528 F.3d 372 ( 2008 )
[…] Therefore, we conclude that U.S. Fire could
    have asserted as a legal subrogee, at most, only the right and action of an
    7
    La. Rev. Stat. § 10:9-322(a)(2) ("a perfected security interest or agricultural lien has
    priority over a conflicting unperfected security interest or agricultural lien in the same
    collateral"); Thomas A. Harrell, A Guide to the Provisions of Chapter Nine of Louisiana's
    Commercial Code, 
    50 La. L. Rev. 711
    , 755 (1990) ("Perfected security interests have priority
    over unperfected ones.").
    8
    La.Civ. Code art. 1829(3)(“Subrogation takes place by operation of law . . . In favor of
    an obligor who pays a debt he owes with others or for others as a result of the payment.”).
    9
    La.Civ. Code art. 1826(A)(“When subrogation results from a person’s performance of
    the obligation of another, that obligation subsists in favor of the person who performed it who
    may avail himself of the action and security of the original obligee against the obligor, but is
    extinguished for the original obligee.”).
    10
    La.Civ. Code art. 1830 (“When subrogation takes place by operation of law, the new
    obligee may recover from the obligor only to the extent of the performance rendered to the
    original obligee. The new obligee may not recover more by invoking conventional
    subrogation.”).