Castaneda v. Mukasey , 281 F. App'x 284 ( 2008 )
[…] 17
    Id. at 25-26 (citing Apprendi v. New Jersey, 
    530 U.S. 466
     (2000); Jones v. United
    States, 
    526 U.S. 227
    , 239 (1999); Almendarez-Torres v. United States, 
    523 U.S. 224
     (1998)).
    18
    Id. at 25.
    19
    Larin-Ulloa, 
    462 F.3d at 464
     (quoting Dickson v. Ashcroft, 
    346 F.3d 44
    , 48-49 (2d Cir.
    2003)).
    20
    Texas Penal Code § 22.02 defines aggravated assault, inter alia, as the use or
    exhibition of “a deadly weapon during the commission of the assault,” Texas Penal Code §
    1.07(a)(17) includes “firearm” within its definition of a “deadly weapon,” and Texas Penal Code
    § 46.01(3) defines “firearm” as “any device designed, made, or adapted to expel a projectile
    through a barrel by using the energy generated by an explosion or burning substance or any
    device readily convertible to that use.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 921
    (a)(3) defines a firearm, inter alia, as
    “any weapon . . . which will or is designed to or may readily be converted to expel a projectile
    8
    No. 07-60181
    within the definition of a firearm offense under 
    8 U.S.C. § 1227
    (a)(2)(C), and the