J. Lee Milligan, Inc. v. CIC Frontier, Inc. , 289 F. App'x 786 ( 2008 )
[…] in good faith and without unreasonable delay any reasonable purchase of or
    contract to purchase goods in substitution for those due from the seller.
    (2) The buyer may recover from the seller as damages the difference between
    the cost of cover and the contract price together with any incidental or
    consequential damages as hereinafter defined (Section 2-715), but less expenses
    saved in consequence of the seller’s breach.
    (3) Failure of the buyer to effect cover within this section does not bar him from
    any other remedy.
    6
    Section 2-713 reads as follows:
    (1) Subject to the provisions of this article with respect to proof of market price
    (Section 2-723), the measure of damages for nondelivery or repudiation by the
    seller is the difference between the market price at the time when the buyer
    learned of the breach and the contract price together with any incidental and
    consequential damages provided in this article (Section 2-715), but less expenses
    saved in consequence of the seller’s breach.
    (2) Market price is to be determined as of the place for tender or, in cases of
    rejection after arrival or revocation of acceptance, as of the place of arrival.
    6
    No. 07-11048
    used as the minuend (cover or market); and (2) the time at which damages are
    measured (date of cover or date of breach). At oral argument, CIC represented
    to this court that to measure damages “under 2-712, . . . that’s got to be at the
    time of the cover.” In both its written and oral arguments, CIC contends that