Ruiz v. Allstate Insurance , 295 F. App'x 668 ( 2008 )
[…] controlling state law in the plaintiff’s favor. Guillory v. PPG Indus., Inc., 
    434 F.3d 303
    , 308 (5th Cir. 2005).
    Allstate argues in this appeal, as it did below, that LA. REV. STAT. ANN. §
    9:5606(A) (1999) perempts any viable claims that Ruiz might have brought
    against the Scaffidi Agency. Although the district court did not reach this issue,
    we can affirm the district court’s improper joinder ruling on any grounds
    supported by the record. See, e.g., Sojourner T v. Edwards, 
    974 F.2d 27
    , 30 (5th
    Cir. 1992).
    In relevant part, § 9:5606(A) states:
    No action for damages against any insurance agent, broker,
    solicitor, or other similar licensee under this state, whether based
    upon tort, or breach of contract, or otherwise, arising out of an
    engagement to provide insurance services shall be brought unless
    filed in a court of competent jurisdiction and proper venue within
    one year from the date of the alleged act, omission, or neglect, or
    within one year from the date that the alleged act, omission, or
    neglect is discovered or should have been discovered.
    Ruiz filed his petition in Louisiana state court on August 29, 2006. Thus, §
    9:5606(A) perempts any claims against the Scaffidi Agency that Ruiz discovered
    or should have discovered before August 29, 2005, the day Hurricane Katrina
    hit.