18 U.S.C. § 924(e) because he had at least three prior convictions for “violent felonies”: four separate burglaries of a habitation, arson,
[…] Taylor,
495 U.S. at 598. Specifically, the Taylor definition of a generic burglary requires that the state statute contain, at a minimum, the following elements: “an unlawful or unprivileged entry into, or remaining in, a building or other structure, with intent to commit a crime.”
Id.(emphasis added). In Texas, a person commits burglary if, without the effective consent of the owner, that person either “enters a habitation, or a building (or any portion of a building) not then open to the public, with the intent to commit a felony, theft, or an assault,” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 30.02(a)(1), or “enters a building or habitation and commits or attempts to commit a felony, theft, or an assault,” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 30.02(a)(3). This court has previously held that the offense of burglary of a habitation under § 30.02(a)(1) of the Texas Penal Code qualifies as a generic burglary for purposes of § 924(e). United States v. Silva,
957 F.2d 157, 162 (5th Cir. 1992); see also Fuller,