United States v. Constante ( 2008 )
[…] a generic burglary requires that the state statute contain, at a minimum, the
    following elements: “an unlawful or unprivileged entry into, or remaining in, a
    building or other structure, with intent to commit a crime.” 
    Id.
     (emphasis
    added).
    In Texas, a person commits burglary if, without the effective consent of the
    owner, that person either “enters a habitation, or a building (or any portion of
    a building) not then open to the public, with the intent to commit a felony, theft,
    or an assault,” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 30.02(a)(1), or “enters a building or
    habitation and commits or attempts to commit a felony, theft, or an assault,”
    TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 30.02(a)(3). This court has previously held that the
    offense of burglary of a habitation under § 30.02(a)(1) of the Texas Penal Code
    qualifies as a generic burglary for purposes of § 924(e). United States v. Silva,
    
    957 F.2d 157