Crummey v. Klein Independent School District , 295 F. App'x 625 ( 2008 )
[…] national currency which is lawful money to the Federal Reserve System.”);
    United States v. Wangrud, 
    533 F.2d 495
    , 495 (9th Cir. 1976) (per curiam) (“By
    statute it is established that federal reserve notes, on an equal basis with other
    coins and currencies of the United States, shall be legal tender for all debts,
    public and private, including taxes.”).
    We reject Crummey’s suggestion that the “dollar” has multiple meanings
    or values within the United States system of currency. See 31 U.S.C. § 5101
    (“United States money is expressed in dollars, dimes or tenths, cents or
    hundreths, and mills or thousandths. A dime is a tenth of a dollar, a cent is a
    hundredth of a dollar, and a mill is a thousandth of a dollar.”). As legal tender,
    a dollar is a dollar, regardless of the physical embodiment of the currency.
    The legal monetary value of Crummey’s fifty dollar American Gold Eagle
    coin is equivalent to that of a fifty dollar Federal Reserve Note. Crummey’s