Gallow v. Cooper , 301 F. App'x 342 ( 2008 )
[…] Marullo, the Louisiana Supreme Court held that
    a trial court may set aside a guilty plea after sentencing when the facts
    surrounding the guilty plea render it constitutionally deficient.9 According to
    the Marullo court, a motion to withdraw a guilty plea filed after sentencing can
    be properly adjudicated as a petition for habeas corpus.10                   The Louisiana
    Supreme Court has further held that article 559 “is inapplicable” when a
    defendant files a motion to withdraw a guilty plea after sentencing and
    constitutional infirmity is alleged.11
    6
    § 2244(d)(2).
    7
    Pace v. DiGuglielmo, 
    544 U.S. 408
    , 413 (2005).
    8
    LA. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 559(A) (2003) (“The court may permit a plea of guilty
    to be withdrawn at any time before sentence.”).
    9
    
    352 So. 2d 223
    , 227 (La. 1977).
    10
    See 
    id. (“In light
    of [Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure article 2] it would not be
    reasonable to hold that a motion [to withdraw a guilty plea] may not be heard and relief