United States v. Brown ( 2009 )
[…] that:
    Each candidate shall have the right, either in person or by a representative to
    be named by him, to be present at the polling place, and the managers shall
    provide him and his representative with a suitable position from which he or his
    representative may be able to carefully inspect the manner in which the election
    is held. He or his representative shall be allowed to challenge the qualifications
    of any person offering to vote, and his challenge shall be considered and acted
    upon by the managers.
    Regarding observation of the ballots, § 23-15-581 dictates that “[c]andidates or their duly
    authorized representatives shall have the right to reasonably view and inspect the ballots as
    and when they are taken from the box and counted.”
    4
    unable to read. See 
    id. § 23-15-549
    (“Any voter who declares to the managers of
    the election that he requires assistance to vote by reason of blindness, disability
    or inability to read or write may be given assistance by a person of the voter’s
    choice . . . .” (emphasis added)); see also O’Neal v. Simpson, 
    350 So. 2d 998
    , 1009
    (Miss. 1977) (“We hold that before any voter may receive assistance in marking
    his ballot, he must first request assistance from the managers of the election