Reeves v. Vaughn ( 2000 )
[…] Inc. v.
    United States (In re Exquisito Servs.), 
    823 F.2d 151
    , 153 (5th Cir.
    1987). The prohibition against discrimination “‘does not extend so
    far as to prohibit examination of the factors surrounding the
    bankruptcy, the imposition of financial responsibility rules if
    they are not imposed only on former bankrupts, or the examination
    of prospective financial condition or managerial ability.’” 
    Id. at 154
     (citation omitted).       Provided that the governmental agency has
    a reason for denying a license other than the debtor’s status, §
    525(a) does not prevent the agency’s considering other factors
    3
    Section 525(a) states in relevant part: “[A] governmental unit may
    not deny, revoke, suspend or refuse to renew a license, permit, charter,
    franchise, or other similar grant to ... [or] discriminate with respect to such
    a grant against ... a person that is or has been a debtor under this title ...
    solely because such bankrupt or debtor is or has been a debtor under this title
    ..., has been insolvent ..., or has not paid a debt that is dischargeable in the
    case under this title....”
    4
    surrounding an applicant’s bankruptcy or financial condition.4
    In   the   present   case,     the   BLE   panel    clearly    had   a
    permissible, non-bankruptcy related reason for denying Reeves’s
    application -- Reeves’s admission that he practiced law without a