United States v. Reagan ( 2010 )
[…] punishment for the same offense, implicating the [F]ifth [A]mendment double
    jeopardy clause.” United States v. Brechtel, 
    997 F.2d 1108
    , 1112 (5th Cir. 1993)
    (footnotes omitted). To determine “whether separate and distinct prohibited
    acts, made punishable by law, have been committed,” the court looks to the
    “allowable unit of prosecution,” starting with the language of the statute.
    Planck, 
    493 F.3d at 503
     (internal quotation marks and citations omitted); United
    States v. Reedy, 
    304 F.3d 358
    , 365 (5th Cir. 2002).
    Section 641 penalizes “[w]hoever embezzles, steals, purloins, or knowingly
    converts to his use or the use of another . . . any record, voucher, money, or thing
    of value of the United States.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 641
    . No case has been reported
    discussing the “allowable unit of prosecution” under § 641. Courts interpreting
    similarly-worded statutes, however, have concluded that each distinct taking of
    funds constitutes a separate violation under the statute.