United States v. Reagan ( 2010 )
[…] any transaction,” makes clear that a defendant “violate[s] § 1006 each time he
    benefit[s] from an extension of credit.” Brechtel, 
    997 F.2d at 1112
    .
    The Sixth Circuit reached a similar conclusion as to a similarly-worded
    statute in United States v. Busacca, 
    936 F.2d 232
    , 234, 239 (6th Cir. 1991). The
    defendant was accused of embezzling from an employee benefit plan, for which
    he was a fiduciary, in order to pay his legal defense fees in an action relating to
    his operation of the plan. He was convicted of six counts of embezzlement under
    
    18 U.S.C. § 664
    , one for each employee benefit plan check that he caused to be
    issued to himself. Busacca, 
    936 F.2d at
    235–36. Section 664 penalizes “[a]ny
    person who embezzles, steals, or unlawfully and willfully abstracts or converts
    to his own use or to the use of another, any of the moneys, funds, . . . or other
    assets of any employee welfare benefit plan or employee pension benefit plan.”
    
    18 U.S.C. § 664
    . The defendant contended that the charges were multiplicitous
    because the issuance of each check was merely part of a single scheme of
    embezzlement. Busacca, 
    936 F.2d at 239
    . The Sixth Circuit rejected this