United States v. Reagan ( 2010 )
[…] converts to his use or the use of another . . . any record, voucher, money, or thing
    of value of the United States.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 641
    . No case has been reported
    discussing the “allowable unit of prosecution” under § 641. Courts interpreting
    similarly-worded statutes, however, have concluded that each distinct taking of
    funds constitutes a separate violation under the statute.
    In United States v. Brechtel, 
    997 F.2d at 1111
    , for example, the defendant
    was convicted of two counts of violating 
    18 U.S.C. § 1006
     after issuing two
    improper loans in the course of a single real estate transaction. Section 1006
    punishes bank officials who “receive[ ] . . . any money, profit, property, or
    benefits through any transaction, loan, commission, contract, or any other act
    of . . . [the] institution.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 1006
    .      We rejected the defendant’s
    contention that the counts were multiplicitous, reasoning that the plain
    language of § 1006 penalizes the “receipt of improper benefit from individual