United States v. Reagan ( 2010 )
[…] embezzlement. Busacca, 
    936 F.2d at 239
    . The Sixth Circuit rejected this
    argument, accepting the government’s argument that “the use of the phrase ‘any
    moneys’ indicates the intent of Congress that each taking of funds from an
    employee benefit plan constitutes a separate violation of the statute.” 
    Id.
     The
    5
    No. 08-11006
    court concluded that each time the defendant caused a check to be issued to
    himself, he violated the statute. 
    Id.
    Like the statutes discussed in Brechtel and Busacca, § 641 punishes
    “[w]hoever embezzles, steals, purloins or knowingly converts to his use . . .
    any record, voucher, money, or thing of value of the United States.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 641
     (emphasis added). Accordingly, we hold that the “allowable unit of
    prosecution” under § 641 is each individual transaction in which government
    money is received, even if the transaction is part of an overarching scheme.