Collins v. Doyle ( 2000 )
[…] a claim based on malicious prosecution, Doyle, under Louisiana law,
    11
    lacked “the authority to institute the criminal proceeding against
    the   plaintiff.”         Thus,    the     defendant       argues,     because,   under
    Louisiana    law,   “Doyle        has    no    power     over    the   institution   of
    prosecution, he cannot create a policy for Harahan concerning the
    institution of prosecution.”
    We   thus   begin     our    inquiry         by   considering     the   statutory
    authority of Chief Doyle.               Louisiana Revised Statute section 423
    provides in relevant part:
    The marshal shall be the chief of police and shall be ex
    officio   a   constable.      He   shall   have   general
    responsibilities for law enforcement in the municipality,
    and shall be charged with the enforcement of all
    ordinances within the municipality and all applicable
    state law. He shall perform all other duties required of
    him by ordinances.
    La.Rev.Stat.Ann. § 423 (West 1999).                 The parties stipulated to the
    fact that Doyle was the official policymaker for the city of
    Harahan for law enforcement.              However, this stipulation does not