After reviewing the evidence, Wicker amended the Bill of Information to include seven counts. The first two counts for public contract fraud remained the same as in the first Bill. Wicker, however, expanded the third count for theft,7 and added additional counts for unauthorized use of (1) When any public officer or public employee shall use his power or position as such officer or employee to secure any expenditure of public funds to himself, or to any partnership of which he is a member, or to any corporation of which he is an officer, stockholder, or director. La.Rev.Stat.Ann. § 14:140 (West 1999). Louisiana Revised Statute section 14:67 provides in relevant part: A. Theft is the misappropriation or taking of anything of value which belongs to another either without the consent of the other to the misappropriation or taking, or by means of fraudulent conduct, practices, or representations. An intent to deprive the other permanently of whatever may be the subject of the misappropriation or taking is essential. La.Rev.Stat.Ann. § 14:67 (West 1999). 7 Count Three was amended as follows: Count 3) And the District Attorney further gives the Court to understand and be informed that between April 1, 1991 and on or about November 30, 1991 the said Timothy Collins violated R.S. 14:68 in that he did commit the