Thus, the defendant argues, because, under Louisiana law, “Doyle has no power over the institution of prosecution, he cannot create a policy for Harahan concerning the institution of prosecution.” We thus begin our inquiry by considering the statutory authority of Chief Doyle. Louisiana Revised Statute section 423 provides in relevant part: The marshal shall be the chief of police and shall be ex officio a constable. He shall have general responsibilities for law enforcement in the municipality, and shall be charged with the enforcement of all ordinances within the municipality and all applicable state law. He shall perform all other duties required of him by ordinances. La.Rev.Stat.Ann. § 423 (West 1999). The parties stipulated to the fact that Doyle was the official policymaker for the city of Harahan for law enforcement.