Gunaca v. State of Tex. , 65 F.3d 467 ( 1995 )
[…] Cf. 
    Rutland, 54 F.3d at 230
         (assuming without holding that § 321 repealed the exemptions
    in § 630(f)). We need not resolve what rights Gunaca might
    have had under § 321 because the record in the present case
    shows that Gunaca's suit against Esparza was not brought in
    compliance with the administrative and procedural
    requirements set forth in that statute. See, e.g., § 321(b)
    (codified at 2 U.S.C. § 1220(b) and amended by the
    Congressional Accountability Act of 1995, Pub.L. No. 104-1)
    (providing that complaints brought under § 321 must be filed
    with EEOC, and that the EEOC will issue a final order on the
    claim); § 321(c) (codified at 2 U.S.C. § 1220(c) and
    amended by the Congressional Accountability Act of 1995,
    Pub.L. No. 104-1) (requiring that "[a]ny party aggrieved by
    a final order under subsection (b) may obtain a review of
    such order under chapter 158 of title 28, United States
    Code. For the purpose of this review, the Equal Employment
    Opportunity Commission shall be an "agency' as that term is
    used in chapter 158 of title 28, United States Code."); 28
    U.S.C. § 2344 (1988) ("On entry of a final order reviewable
    under [chapter 158 of Title 28], the agency shall promptly
    give notice thereof by service or publication in accordance