Gunaca v. State of Tex. , 65 F.3d 467 ( 1995 )
[…] Montgomery, 34 F.3d at 295
    (quoting
    
    Teneyuca, 767 F.2d at 152
    ).
    Gunaca   has   conceded   that   under   chapter   41   of   the    Texas
    Government Code, the district attorney has plenary power to appoint
    and remove investigators, see Tex.Gov't Code Ann. § 41.102 (West
    1988) ("A prosecuting attorney may employ the assistant prosecuting
    attorneys, investigators, secretaries, and other office personnel
    that in his judgment are required for the proper and efficient
    operation and administration of the office."); Tex.Gov't Code Ann.
    § 41.105 ("All personnel of a prosecuting attorney's office are
    subject to removal at the will of the prosecuting attorney."), and
    that investigators are personally accountable only to the district
    attorney, see Tex.Gov't Code Ann. § 41.109(b) ("An investigator is
    under the exclusive authority and direction of the prosecuting
    4
    " "It [was] the conferees intent that this exemption
    [should] be construed narrowly.' " 
    Teneyuca, 767 F.2d at 152
    ,
    (quoting 1972 U.S.C.C.A.N. 2137, 2180). "Furthermore, Senator
    Ervin, the sponsor of the original Senate amendment, agreed that