United States v. Upton ( 1996 )
[…] the issue of whether materiality is an element of 18 U.S.C. 1041,
    the crime of making false statements for the purpose of influencing
    a federally insured banking institution. As in 18 U.S.C. § 287,
    materiality is not explicitly included in the definition in § 1041.
    Therefore, the Supreme Court’s decision in Wells may influence this
    case and others that have wrestled with the scope of Gaudin’s
    holding concerning materiality. However, we do not believe that the
    decision in this case should be stayed pending the Supreme Court’s
    decision in Wells.
    16
    Section 287 states:
    Whoever makes or presents to any person or officer
    in the civil, military, or naval service of the
    United States, or to any department or agency
    thereof, any claim upon or against the United
    States, or any department or agency thereof,
    knowing such claim to be false, fictitious, or
    fraudulent, shall be imprisoned not more than five
    years and shall be subject to a fine in the amount
    provided in this title.
    18 U.S.C. § 287 (Supp. 1995).      The plain language of this provision
    in no way suggests that materiality is an element of the offense.
    “When we find the terms of a statute unambiguous, judicial inquiry
    is   complete   except   in     rare    and   exceptional   circumstances.”