Martin v. Mem Hosp at Gulfport ( 1996 )
[…] individual for the providing of services by or to the community
    hospital regarding any facet of the operation of the hospital or
    any division or department thereof, or any related activity, and to
    terminate said contracts when deemed in the best interests of the
    community hospital.1         The Mississippi Health Care Certificate of
    Need       Law   of   1979   prohibits    the   construction,   development,
    establishment or relocation of a health care facility without
    obtaining the required certificate of need. Miss.Code Ann. § 41-7-
    1
    § 41-13-35, in part provides:
    (5) The power of the board of trustees shall
    specifically include, but not be limited to, the following
    authority:
    (g) To contract by way of lease ... or otherwise, with
    any agency, department or other office of government or any
    individual, partnership, corporation, owner, other board of
    trustees, or other health care facility, for the providing
    of property, equipment or services by or to the community
    hospital or other entity or regarding any facet of the
    construction, management, funding or operation of the
    community hospital or any department or division thereof, or
    any related activity, including without limitation, shared
    management expertise or employee insurance and retirement
    programs, and to terminate said contracts when deemed in the
    best interest of the community hospital.
    18
    191(1)(a) & (b) (1979).   A certificate of need shall not be granted
    or issued unless the proposal has been reviewed for consistency
    with the specifications and criteria established by the State