Woodfield v. Bowman ( 1999 )
[…] Thus, the assignment was valid under
    the scheme of Louisiana’s Civil Code, and Planet stepped into the
    shoes of the Woodfields for the purposes of this lawsuit.10              In
    addition, the Woodfields accomplished the assignment to Planet
    through express language in a written settlement agreement as part
    7
    In diversity cases, federal courts apply the law of the
    forum state, here, Louisiana. See Erie R.R. Co. v. Tompkins, 
    304 U.S. 64
     (1938); Klaxton Co. v. Stentor Elec. Manuf. Co., 
    313 U.S. 487
     (1941).
    8
    La. Civ. Code art. 2642 & cmts. (providing that all rights
    are assignable except those which are strictly personal).
    9
    See La. Civ. Code art. 2652 (“Sale of litigious rights”).
    Article 2652 specifically provides: “When a litigious right is
    assigned, the debtor may extinguish his obligation by paying to the
    assignee the price the assignee paid for the assignment....” The
    article affirms the Louisiana litigious rights doctrine under which
    such rights are freely heritable and assignable. See also Nathan
    v. Touro Infirmary, 
    512 So.2d 352
    , 354-55 (La. 1987) (holding that