Contrary to Plaintiffs’ assertion, it did not shift the burden to them upon Defendants’ asserting contrary allegations. Finally, it construed all allegations and evidence in Plaintiffs’ favor. B. The district court ruled that most of Plaintiffs’ claims were time-barred; their claims had not been fraudulently concealed; and, had they been, the time for bringing an action would be tolled. In this regard, the court applied Mississippi’s general three-year statute of limitations, MISS. CODE ANN. § 15-1-49(1) (“All actions for which no other period of limitation is prescribed shall be commenced within three (3) years next after the cause of such action accrued, and not after”). E.g., Stephens v. Equitable Life Assurance Society of the United States, __ So. 2d __,
2003 WL 81343254 at *3 (Miss. 20 March 2003) (applying statute to claim of fraud and misrepresentation of sale of insurance).