United States v. Manges ( 1997 )
[…] 107 S.Ct. 2875
    , 
    97 L.Ed.2d 292
     (1987), the Court held that the
    mail fraud statute was limited in scope to the protection of
    property rights, and did not reach the intangible right to honest
    services.   
    Id. at 360
    , 
    107 S.Ct. at 2882
     (construing 
    18 U.S.C. § 1341
    ).   The Court in McNally perceived no constitutional obstacle
    to a broader statute, but stated: “If Congress desires to go
    further, it must speak more clearly than it has.”   
    483 U.S. at 360
    ,
    
    107 S.Ct. at 2882
    .
    Congress subsequently enacted Section 1346, which explicitly
    brings within the ambit of mail fraud “a scheme or artifice to
    deprive another of the intangible right of honest services.”   In a
    legislative history that has been described as “clear but sparse,”5
    members of Congress explained that the purpose of Section 1346 was
    to undo the Supreme Court’s statutory interpretation in McNally.
    In Brumley, the en banc court is considering whether the amended