Hughes v. Johnson ( 1999 )
[…] 118 S. Ct. 1793
    (1998); Sheridan v. State, 
    950 S.W.2d 755
    , 757 (Tex. App. 1997)
    (citing Rule 52(a) for requirement that complaint on appeal must
    “comport” with complaint made at trial). We have held that Texas
    applies its contemporaneous objection rule “strictly and regularly”
    and that it is an “independent and adequate state-law procedural
    ground sufficient to bar federal habeas review of federal claims.”
    Amos v. Scott, 
    61 F.3d 333
    , 345 (5th Cir. 1995).
    Hughes contends that TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 36.15 required
    only that he present “special requested instructions” to the trial
    court and that “no other exception or objection to the court’s
    charge shall be necessary to preserve any error reflected by any
    special requested instruction which the trial court refuses.”            But
    this argument takes the statute too far.           This language means only
    that    to   preserve   an    error     for   an   appeal   regarding   jury
    instructions,    a   party    who     has   already   requested   a   certain