Hughes v. Johnson ( 1999 )
[…] See Hughes v. State, 
    897 S.W.2d 285
    , 288-89 (Tex. Crim. App. 1994).1           This was the second
    1
    Hughes was initially tried for the murder in 1976 and was sentenced to death;
    the conviction and sentence were affirmed on direct appeal. See 
    id. at 288
    n.1;
    Hughes v. State, 
    563 S.W.2d 581
    (Tex. Crim. App. 1978). In 1987, The Texas Court
    of Criminal Appeals granted Hughes’s state postconviction application and
    1
    conviction and death sentence for this murder. The jury found
    Hughes guilty of violating TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 19.03(a)(1),
    which provides that a person commits capital murder if “the
    person murders a peace officer who is acting in the lawful
    discharge of an official duty and who the person knows is a peace
    officer.”
    I.
    A.
    On the evening of April 4, 1976, two Texas state troopers
    pulled over the 1975 Ford LTD Hughes was driving on Interstate 10
    near Sealy, Texas.      See 
    Hughes, 897 S.W.2d at 289
    .         The troopers