United States v. Mota-Aguirre ( 1999 )
[…] pardon within the purview of U.S.S.G. § 4A1.1(d).                     See United
    States v. Labella-Szuba, 
    92 F.3d 136
    , 138 (2d Cir.), cert. denied,
    
    519 U.S. 1047
    (1996) (holding the sentencing court’s authority to
    revoke the defendant’s conditional discharge constituted sufficient
    supervision within the meaning of “criminal justice sentence” under
    the guideline).       In any event, Texas law makes certain that Mota’s
    conditional pardon contained some aspect of supervision.                 See Tex.
    Gov. Code Ann. § 508.114(b)(“A parole officer or supervisor, on the
    request of the governor . . . shall be responsible for supervising
    an inmate placed on conditional pardon . . . .”).
    In    sum,   we   conclude     that    the   district    court    properly
    classified Mota’s conditional pardon as a criminal justice sentence
    under the criminal history guideline, U.S.S.G. § 4A1.1(d).
    III
    Mota’s second argument is that the district court erred in