Watson v. Texas Youth Commission , 269 F. App'x 498 ( 2008 )
[…] This position required, as an
    essential element of the job, that he be available to work overtime. Accordingly,
    we affirm the district court’s grant of summary judgment in favor of TYC on
    Watson’s Rehabilitation Act claim.
    B
    Watson further argues that the district court inappropriately granted
    summary judgment on his state retaliation claim because he presented evidence
    showing an inference of retaliation. Watson contends that he is able to show
    that his subsequent transfers to non-accommodating positions provide an
    inference of retaliation.
    Section 451.001 of the Texas Labor Code provides that “[a] person may not
    discharge or in any other manner discriminate against an employee because the
    employee has: (1) filed a workers’ compensation claim in good faith . . . .”15 The
    burden of proof lies with the plaintiff to demonstrate a causal link between the
    adverse action and the institution of that plaintiff’s worker’s compensation
    proceeding.16
    14
    See Chiari v. City of League City, 
    920 F.2d 311
    , 315 (5th Cir. 1991).
    15