United States v. Schnitker ( 2008 )
[…] a safeguard in the context of the revocation of supervised release.” 
    Id. at 939.
    The Sixth Circuit further reasoned that the “de novo review by an Article III
    judge is adequate to protect the rights of a convict accused of violating the terms
    of his supervised release.” 
    Id. We agree
    with the Sixth Circuit and hold that § 3401(i) does not require
    the defendant’s consent before a magistrate judge can conduct a hearing on
    modifying, revoking or terminating his supervised release. This conclusion is
    consistent with the other subsections of § 3401. Section 3401(b) authorizes
    magistrate judges to try and sentence those convicted of misdemeanors as long
    as the defendant “expressly consents to be tried before the magistrate judge and
    expressly and specifically waives trial, judgment, and sentencing by a district
    judge.” Section 3401(d) empowers magistrate judges “to revoke, modify, or
    5
    No. 07-40728
    reinstate the probation of any person granted probation by a magistrate.”
    Section 3401(d) specifically limits the probation-altering authority of magistrate