United States v. Schnitker ( 2008 )
[…] Schnitker did not object to the magistrate judge’s authority below, we consider
    Schnitker’s claim because if he is correct the error is jurisdictional and cannot
    be waived. See Withrow v. Roell, 
    288 F.3d 199
    , 201 (5th Cir. 2002) (holding that
    lack of consent to trial by a magistrate judge under 28 U.S.C. § 636(c)(1) is a
    2
    Schnitker does not challenge the length of his sentence in this appeal.
    3
    No. 07-40728
    jurisdictional error that cannot be waived), rev’d on other grounds by Roell v.
    Withrow, 
    538 U.S. 580
    , 591 & n.8 (2003).
    Section 3401(i) states:
    A district judge may designate a magistrate judge to conduct
    hearings to modify, revoke, or terminate supervised release,
    including evidentiary hearings, and to submit to the judge proposed
    findings of fact and recommendations for such modification,
    revocation, or termination by the judge, including, in the case of
    revocation, a recommended disposition under section 3583(e) of this
    title. The magistrate judge shall file his or her proposed findings
    and recommendations.
    18 U.S.C. § 3401(i). This section clearly authorizes the magistrate judge to
    conduct hearings on the revocation of supervised release. The authority to
    conduct such hearings is consistent with and similar to the magistrate judge’s