Hester v. Graham, Bright & Smith, P.C. , 289 F. App'x 35 ( 2008 )
[…] Shytles was a lawyer for GBS at the time he brought suit against Hester, there was sufficient
    uncontradicted evidence for summary judgment purposes for the district court to hold that
    Shytles acted on behalf of GBS when he filed suit against Hester in an improper venue. When
    Shytles filed the lawsuit against Hester in an improper court in violation of 15 U.S.C. § 1692i,
    he did so in his capacity as an officer and shareholder of GBS. As a professional corporation,
    GBS can only act through its agents, or officers. See 3 AM. JUR. 2D Agency § 262 (2008) (a
    principal is generally bound by the acts of an agent acting within the scope of his authority);
    
    Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code Ann. § 301.010
    (a) (Vernon Supp. 2007) (a professional corporation “is
    jointly and severally liable for an error, omission, negligent or incompetent act, or malfeasance
    committed by a person who . . . is an owner, managerial official, employee, or agent of the
    entity; and . . . while providing a professional service for the entity or during the course of the
    10
    No. 07-40176
    collection letters within a year combined with the regular dispersal of the letters
    over the course of the year was enough to establish that a law firm was a debt
    collector); Garrett, 
    110 F.3d at 318
     (holding that an attorney who in a nine