Graham v. Johnson ( 1999 )
[…] timely filing of an initial application;
    (2) by a preponderance of the evidence, but for a
    violation of the United States Constitution no rational
    juror could have found the applicant guilty beyond a
    reasonable doubt; or
    (3) by clear and convincing evidence, but for a
    violation of the United States Constitution no rational
    juror would have answered in the state’s favor one or
    more of the special issues that were submitted to the
    jury in the applicant’s trial under Article 37.071 or
    37.0711.
    Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 11.071 § 5(a).   Section 5(e)
    defines an unavailable factual claim as one “not ascertainable
    through the exercise of reasonable diligence on or before that
    date.”   The Fifth Circuit found that these new provisions
    “appear[ed]” to afford Graham the right to have his claims heard,
    and noted that, in any case, it was unclear whether article
    1994) (announcing strict application of abuse-of-the-writ
    doctrine).
    20