Fitzgerald v. Sec US Dept of Vets ( 1997 )
[…] pharmacist.      See La. Civ.Code art.              1799 ("The interruption of
    prescription against one solidary obligor is effective against all
    solidary obligors and their heirs.").                  As the magistrate judge
    noted, however, even assuming, arguendo, that the Secretary and the
    pharmacist are solidary obligors, Fitzgerald points to no authority
    for the proposition that the filing of an administrative complaint
    against the Secretary interrupts the prescription period.                     See La.
    Civ.Code art. 3462 (stating that prescription is interrupted when
    "the obligee commences action against the obligor, in a court of
    competent jurisdiction and venue" (emphasis added)).
    Finally, Fitzgerald argues that by making an offer of full
    relief, the VA "acknowledged" his claims, thereby interrupting the
    prescription period.       See La. Civ.Code art. 3464.               The Louisiana