Fitzgerald v. Sec US Dept of Vets ( 1997 )
[…] pursuant to 42 U.S.C. §§ 2000e-5 or 2000e-16.                            See 42 U.S.C. §
    1981a(a)(2).          Nowhere does Title VII define whether the term
    "action"    refers       to   a   district       court     suit,    an    administrative
    proceeding, or both.          Regardless, the text of Title VII's remedial
    provisions demonstrates that compensatory damages are available in
    administrative proceedings.              First, § 2000e-16(a) is a broad
    anti-discrimination provision prohibiting discrimination in federal
    employment. See 
    id. § 2000e-16(a).
    Section 2000e-16(b) grants the
    EEOC wide-ranging authority to enforce the anti-discrimination
    provisions       of    subsection     (a)        through      "appropriate       remedies,
    including reinstatement or hiring of employees with or without back
    pay."    See 
    id. § 2000e-16(b).
                 That subsection also directs the
    EEOC to "effectuate the policies of this section, and ... issue
    6
    such rules, regulations, orders and instructions as it deems
    necessary and appropriate to carry out its responsibilities under
    this section."    
    Id. We think
    that this mandate, as described in §
    2000e-16(b), is sufficiently broad to allow the EEOC to offer—or to
    certify or approve an administrative agency's offer of full relief
    that includes compensatory damages for emotional injuries.                        In