United States v. Parker ( 2010 )
[…] substantial rights. Puckett v. United States, 
    129 S. Ct. 1423
    , 1429 (2009). If he
    makes such a showing, this court has the discretion to correct the error but only
    if it seriously affects the fairness, integrity, or public reputation of judicial
    proceedings. 
    Id.
     Parker “‘must show a reasonable probability that, but for the
    error, he would not have entered the plea.’” Castro-Trevino, 
    464 F.3d at 541
    (quoting United States v. Dominguez Benitez, 
    542 U.S. 74
    , 76 (2004)).
    Conspiracy count
    Under 
    18 U.S.C. § 371
    , it is unlawful for two or more persons to “conspire
    either to commit any offense against the United States, or to defraud the United
    States, or any agency thereof in any manner or for any purpose.” “The defraud
    clause of § 371 reaches both a conspiracy to cheat the government out of property
    or money and any conspiracy designed to impair, obstruct, or defeat the lawful
    function of any department of the government.” United States v. Clark, 
    139 F.3d 485