United States v. Parker ( 2010 )
[…] the basis for that knowledge was not established. Parker argues that he and
    Garate engaged in many legitimate transactions and that the record does not
    distinguish between untainted and tainted funds in Garate’s accounts. Parker
    complains that the elements of the offense were not explained to him and that
    he pleaded guilty with only a generalized knowledge of the nature of the money
    laundering charges. These contentions are without merit.
    To prove that Parker engaged in money laundering under 
    18 U.S.C. § 1957
    , the Government had to show that Parker “engaged in a monetary
    transaction in criminally derived property of a value greater than $10,000 and
    that the property was derived from specified unlawful activity.” United States
    v. Freeman, 
    434 F.3d 369
    , 377 (5th Cir. 2005); see also United States v. Fuchs,
    
    467 F.3d 889
    , 907 (5th Cir. 2006). A “monetary transaction” is a “deposit,
    withdrawal, transfer, or exchange, in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce,
    5
    Case: 08-51160    Document: 00511075397 Page: 6         Date Filed: 04/09/2010
    No. 08-51160
    of funds or a monetary instrument . . . by, through, or to a financial institution.”
    § 1957(f)(1). “Criminally derived property” is “any property constituting, or
    derived from, proceeds obtained from a criminal offense.” § 1957(f)(2).
    The allegations in the indictment track the statute and contain all of the
    elements of the offense. See § 1957(a). In accepting Parker’s guilty plea to the
    money laundering counts, the district court asked Parker whether he “engaged