Davila v. Holder ( 2010 )
[…] CSA, we use a “categorical approach.” Larin-Ulloa v. Gonzales, 
    462 F.3d 456
    ,
    463 (5th Cir. 2006); Omari v. Gonzales, 
    419 F.3d 303
    , 307 (5th Cir. 2005). Under
    this approach, “we refer only to the statutory definition of the crime for which
    the alien was convicted” and ask whether every possible conviction under that
    statute is a felony under the CSA. Larin-Ulloa, 
    462 F.3d at 463
    . Put another
    way, the lone inquiry is whether there is a possibility that Davila could have
    violated 
    N.Y. P ENAL L AW § 220.41
     without violating the CSA. See Taylor v. U.S.,
    
    495 U.S. 575
    , 599–602 (1990).
    
    N.Y. P ENAL L AW § 220.41
     provides that “a person is guilty of criminal sale
    of a controlled substance in the second degree when he knowingly and
    unlawfully sells [one-half ounce or more of cocaine].” However, one may be
    convicted of “selling” under 
    N.Y. P ENAL L AW § 220.41
     for merely offering to sell,
    exchange, or give a controlled substance.          
    N.Y. P ENAL L AW § 220.00
    .          In