Canal Indemnity Co. v. Rapid Logistics, Inc. , 514 F. App'x 474 ( 2013 )
[…] the policy expressly excludes coverage for Olivas’s injuries. Rapid Logistics
    argues that the district court erred when it interpreted the insurance policy by
    applying the definition of “employee” contained in the federal regulations instead
    of the definition set forth in the insurance policy. The Transportation Code
    defines “employee” as “any individual, other than an employer, who is employed
    by an employer and who in the course of his or her employment directly affects
    commercial motor vehicle safety.” 
    49 C.F.R. § 390.5
    . It further explains that
    “[s]uch term includes a driver of a commercial motor vehicle (including an
    independent contractor while in the course of operating a commercial motor
    vehicle).” 
    Id.
     The district court reasoned that because Olivas admitted that he
    was operating a commercial motor vehicle and making a delivery at the time of
    the accident, he was an “employee” under § 390.5.
    In another case involving a public-liability insurance policy, this Court