United States v. Hugh Willett , 751 F.3d 335 ( 2014 )
[…] voluntary participation may be inferred from a collection of circumstances, and
    knowledge may be inferred from surrounding circumstances.” United States v.
    Umawa Oke Imo, 
    739 F.3d 226
    , 235 (5th Cir. 2014). “However, there is
    insufficient evidence of a conspiracy if the Government has only piled inference
    upon inference upon which to base a conspiracy charge.” 
    Id.
     (internal quotation
    marks and citation omitted); see also United States v. Mackay, 
    33 F.3d 489
    , 493
    (5th Cir. 1994).
    To prove health-care fraud in violation of 
    18 U.S.C. § 1347
    , the
    government must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant
    “knowingly and willfully execute[d], or attempt[ed] to execute, a scheme or
    artifice—(1) to defraud any health care benefit program; or (2) to obtain, by
    means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises, any of the
    money or property owned by, or under the custody or control of, any health care
    benefit program, in connection with the delivery of or payment for health care
    benefits, items, or services.” Imo, 739 F.3d at 235-36 (quoting 
    18 U.S.C. § 1347
    );
    see also United States v. Girod, 
    646 F.3d 304
    , 313 (5th Cir. 2011).
    5
    Case: 13-10425      Document: 00512617256     Page: 6    Date Filed: 05/02/2014
    No. 13-10425