Gulf Guarnt Life Ins v. CT Gen Life Ins Co ( 2002 )
[…] arbitrator selection within their agreement or "if for any reason
    there shall be a lapse in the naming of an arbitrator."     See 9
    U.S.C. § 5 (1999).10    However, there is no authorization under
    9
    Because we determine that the district court lacked
    authority to remove Fagg as an arbitrator on the ground of Fagg's
    qualification to serve, we need not address Gulf Guaranty's
    alternative argument that the district court erred in that
    court's interpretation of the arbitration agreement to determine
    that Fagg was not qualified to serve.
    10
    Section 5 of the FAA states in relevant part:
    If in the agreement provision be made for a method
    of naming or appointing an arbitrator ... or an umpire,
    such method shall be followed; but if no method be
    provided ... or if a method be provided and any party
    thereto shall fail to avail [itself] of such method, or
    if for any other reason there shall be a lapse in the
    naming of an arbitrator ... or in filling a vacancy,
    then upon application of either party to the
    controversy the court shall designate and appoint an
    arbitrator or arbitrators or umpire, as the case may
    require ....
    26
    the FAA's express terms for a court to remove an arbitrator from
    service.   Rather, even where arbitrator bias is at issue, the FAA
    does not provide for removal of an arbitrator from service prior
    to an award, but only for potential vacatur of any award.     See 9