Heaton v. Monogram Crdt Card ( 2002 )
[…] and is not entitled to party status. Compare In re Resolution Trust Corp., 
    888 F.2d 57
    , 59 (8th Cir. 1989) (in provision allowing appeal by RTC of remand
    orders, “[o]bviously ‘any’ cannot extend to orders remanding cases removed by
    wholly unrelated parties”), dismissed as moot on reh’g on other grounds sub nom.
    Ward v. Resolution Trust Corp., 
    901 F.2d 694
    (8th Cir. 1990) (per curiam).
    15
    IV.
    Finally, the district court erred in ordering remand for
    lack of subject matter jurisdiction.       12 U.S.C. § 1819(b)(2)(A)
    provides that, with exceptions not relevant to this case, “all
    suits of a civil nature at common law or in equity to which the
    Corporation, in any capacity, is a party shall be deemed to arise
    under the laws of the United States.”     “The statute indicates that
    where the FDIC is a party, federal question jurisdiction exists,
    except with respect to certain state law claims where the FDIC was
    appointed    receiver   by   the   exclusive   appointment   of   state
    authorities.”    Pernie Bailey Drilling