Heaton v. Monogram Crdt Card ( 2002 )
[…] the effective denial of the FDIC’s motion to intervene may be
    reviewed by this court notwithstanding the remand order according
    to City of Waco v. United States Fid. & Guar. Co., 
    293 U.S. 140
    , 
    55 S. Ct. 6
    (1934).    The district court erred in refusing to allow the
    FDIC to intervene as of right. And while a remand order based on
    lack of jurisdiction cannot normally be appealed from, 28 U.S.C. §
    4
    1447(d), the FDIC is granted a statutory exemption from that
    provision under the circumstances applicable here.                12 U.S.C. §
    1819(b)(2)(C).     Finally, the remand order was wrong because the
    FDIC was entitled to intervene in the case, conferring instant
    federal subject matter jurisdiction under the broad rubric of 12
    U.S.C. § 1819(b)(2)(A) (“all suits of a civil nature at common law
    or in equity to which the Corporation, in any capacity, is a party
    shall be deemed to arise under the laws of the United States”).
    I.
    Under the City of Waco rule, “we may review any aspect of
    a   judgment   containing   a     remand   order   that    is   ‘distinct   and
    separable   from   the   remand    proper’”    even   if   this   court   lacks
    jurisdiction to review the remand order.