Heaton v. Monogram Crdt Card ( 2002 )
[…] issue.13
    The FDIC was, for all these reasons, clearly entitled to
    intervene here.
    III.
    Because    the   FDIC   was    entitled   to   intervene,    it   is
    entitled to appeal the remand order in this case under 12 U.S.C.
    13
    See Sierra Club v. City of San 
    Antonio, 115 F.3d at 315
    (“axiomatic”
    that interests of persons pumping water from aquifer, including local cities and
    government entities, would diverge from those of various state agencies and of
    state qua state and as parens patriae); 
    Ozee, 110 F.3d at 1096
    .
    14
    § 1819(b)(2)(C), which provides that the FDIC “may appeal any order
    of remand entered by any United States district court.”                     This
    provision creates an exception to 28 U.S.C. § 1447(d)’s bar on
    appellate review of remand orders. Diaz v. McAllen State Bank, 
    975 F.2d 1145
    , 1147 (5th Cir. 1992). In cases where the FDIC has become