The court noted that although “[n]o true new issues have been raised” by Foster’s ineffective-assistance/transfer claim, “any attempt to raise a new legal theory or ground at this point would be procedurally barred” under subsection 99-39-21(2) of the Mississippi Code.
Foster, 687 So. 2d at 1136. Subsection 99-39- 21(2) provides, in pertinent part: “The litigation of a factual issue at trial and on direct appeal of a specific state or federal legal theory or theories shall constitute a waiver of all other state or federal legal theories which could have been raised under said factual issue.” MISS. CODE ANN. § 99-39-21(2) (2000).