Karim v. Finch Shipping Co ( 2001 )
[…] or her freight then pending, in cases of damage or
    wrong, happening without the privity or knowledge of
    the ship owner, and by the fault or neglect of the
    master or other persons on board.
    Hartford Accident & Indem. Co. v. S. Pac. Co., 
    273 U.S. 207
    , 214
    (1927).
    The Act provides shipowners two alternative legal channels
    to initiate their limitation of liability rights.    Under 46
    U.S.C. App. § 183,6 a shipowner can “set up [limitation] as a
    defense” by pleading the general substantive provisions of § 183
    in an answer filed in any court, including a state court.       See
    Langnes v. Green, 
    282 U.S. 531
    , 543 (1931).   However, when the
    6
    46 U.S.C. App. § 183 states in relevant part:
    (a) Privity or knowledge of owner; limitation
    The liability of the owner of any vessel, whether
    American or foreign, for any embezzlement, loss, or
    destruction by any person of any property, goods, or
    merchandise shipped or put on board of such vessel, or
    for any loss, damage, or injury by collision, or for
    any act, matter, or thing, loss, damage, or forfeiture,
    done, occasioned, or incurred, without the privity or
    knowledge of such owner or owners, shall not, except in
    the cases provided for in subsection (b) of this
    section, exceed the amount or value of the interest of
    such owner in such vessel, and her freight then
    pending.
    46 U.S.C. App. § 183 (Supp. 2001).
    9
    “right of [the shipowner] to a limited liability [is] brought
    into question . . . [it brings the action] within the exclusive
    power of a court of admiralty.”    Id. at 542.
    The shipowner’s second option is to file a limitation