Reneau v. Cockrell ( 2003 )
[…] Virginia, 
    443 U.S. 307
     (1979),
    provided Reneau with meaningful review of his death sentence.
    11
    “[I]n cases in which the jury charge at the guilt or
    innocence stage permitted the jury to find the defendant guilty
    as a party under Sections 7.01 and 7.02 [of the Texas] Penal
    Code,” the jury must also find that “the defendant actually
    caused the death of the deceased or did not actually cause the
    death of the deceased but intended to kill the deceased or
    another or anticipated that a human life would be taken.” TEX.
    CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 37.071, § 2(b)(2) (Vernon Supp. 2001).
    12
    Section 2(g) of article 37.071 states that “[i]f the
    jury returns an affirmative finding on each issue submitted under
    Subsection (b) of this article and a negative finding on an issue
    submitted under Subsection (e) of this article, the court shall
    sentence the defendant to death.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art.
    37.071, § 2(g).
    20
    The Supreme Court has clearly established “that meaningful
    appellate review of death sentences is fundamental to the
    constitutional application of death penalty statutes.”      Martinez
    v. Johnson, 
    255 F.3d 229