Reneau v. Cockrell ( 2003 )
[…] provisions, however, only petitioners “seek[ing] relief from a
    felony judgment imposing a penalty other than death” have the
    right to petition for state habeas relief after their convictions
    and sentences become final.   TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 11.07,
    §§ 1, 3(a) (Vernon Supp. 2001) (emphasis added).     In contrast,
    petitioners who have been sentenced to death must now pursue
    state habeas relief at the same time that they are pursuing
    direct appellate relief, i.e., before their convictions and
    12
    sentences become final.     See id. art. 11.071, §§ 1, 4(a)
    (“article 11.071”).
    Specifically, article 11.071 requires death-penalty
    petitioners to file their state habeas petitions by “the 180th
    day after the date the convicting court appoints counsel under
    Section 28 or . . . the 45th day after the date the state’s
    original brief is filed on direct appeal with the [TCCA],
    whichever date is later.”     Id. art. 11.071, § 4(a).
    Consequently, Reneau was required to file his state habeas
    petition while his direct appeal was still pending in the TCCA.
    The TCCA entered an order denying Reneau’s state habeas petition