Mabey v. Dixie Elec Mbrship ( 2007 )
[…] Articles 1 and 4 of the WPSA, Cajun has no contractual right to seek payment from DEMCO for
    electricity provided by Entergy.
    DEMCO's argument fails. Even assuming, arguendo, as DEMCO urges that its principal
    obligation is to Entergy as the actual supplier, Louisiana law unequivocally establishes that Cajun is
    legally subrogated to Entergy's claim because Cajun has already entirely reimbursed Entergy for that
    company's share of the unmetered electricity. See LA. CIV. CODE ANN. art. 1829(3) (“Subrogation
    takes place by operation of law: . . . [i]n favor of an obligor who pays a debt he owes with others or
    for others and who has recourse against those others as a result of the payment[.]”); see also State
    Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Berthelot, 
    732 So. 2d 1230
    , 1233 (La. 1999) (“Subrogation is a legal
    fiction whereby payment by a third person . . . extinguishes an obligation of the original creditor. The