Bobby Hines v. Rick Thaler, Director , 456 F. App'x 357 ( 2011 )
[…] DISORDERS 41 (4th ed.2000). This definition is often referred to as the DSM-IV-TR definition.
    14
    Case: 11-70010       Document: 00511707653          Page: 15      Date Filed: 12/27/2011
    No. 11-70010
    which occurs prior to the age of 18.” 
    Briseno, 135 S.W.3d at 7
    (footnotes
    omitted).8 Importantly, this definition draws on the standard provided for in the
    Texas Persons with Mental Retardation Act, which requires that mental
    retardation originate during a person’s “developmental period,” prior to their
    eighteenth birthday. TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 591.003(13) (“‘Mental
    retardation’ means significantly subaverage general intellectual functioning that
    is concurrent with deficits in adaptive behavior and originates during the
    developmental period.”). “Significantly subaverage intellectual functioning is
    defined as an IQ of about 70 or below (approximately 2 standard deviations
    below the mean).”          
    Briseno, 135 S.W.3d at 7
    n.24 (citation omitted).9