Smalley v. Ashcroft ( 2004 )
[…] it prohibits is turpitudinous.     
    Hamdan, 98 F.3d at 187
    .   “An
    exception to this general rule is made if the statute is
    divisible into discrete subsections of acts that are and those
    that are not CIMTs.”    
    Id. In this
    situation, we look at the
    alien’s record of conviction to determine whether he “has been
    convicted of a subsection” that qualifies as a CIMT. Id.; see
    also 
    Omagah, 288 F.3d at 260
    .
    In 1993, Smalley pleaded guilty to “Interstate Travel in
    Aid of Racketeering Enterprise” under 18 U.S.C. § 1952.      Section
    1952 penalizes a defendant who “travels in interstate or foreign
    commerce or uses the mail or any facility in interstate or
    foreign commerce, with intent to . . . facilitate the promotion,
    management, establishment, or carrying on, of any unlawful
    9
    activity.”   18 U.S.C. 1952(a)(3) (2000).3    Because § 1952 covers
    defendants who intend to facilitate a broad range of “unlawful
    activity,” the BIA correctly noted in its April 11, 2001, order
    that this statute “encompasses” both “conduct that is