Eduard v. Ashcroft ( 2004 )
[…] sufficient claims for CAT relief.15
    Petitioners argue that, as a matter of law, CAT claims are
    raised every time an applicant files for asylum or withholding of
    removal under INA § 241(b)(3)(B).        We do not agree.   A claim under
    the CAT is a separate claim from withholding of removal under the
    INA.    Efe v. Ashcroft, 
    293 F.3d 899
    , 906-07 (5th Cir. 2002).
    Moreover,   regulatory   language    indicates   that   applicants   must
    demonstrate some specific intent to raise a claim for CAT relief.
    Title 8, C.F.R. § 208.18(b) states that “[a]n alien who is in
    exclusion, deportation, or removal proceedings on or after March
    22, 1999 may apply for withholding of removal under [the CAT].”
    14
    It is irrelevant that Petitioners raised claims for CAT relief
    before the BIA. See generally Matter of Jimenez-Santillano, 21 I.
    & N. Dec. 567, 570 n.2 (BIA 1996) (stating that BIA need not
    consider an issue raised for the first time on appeal); Matter of