Eduard v. Ashcroft ( 2004 )
[…] when addressing the IJ’s decision. Carriche v. INS, 
    335 F.3d 1009
    ,
    1018 (9th Cir. 2002), amended and superseded by 
    350 F.3d 845
    (9th
    Cir. 2003).     That is, “[t]he decision to streamline becomes
    indistinguishable from the merits” of the case. 
    Id. If the
    IJ’s
    decision is incorrect, the Board “is saddled with any errors the IJ
    makes and with the risk of reversal on grounds that do not reflect
    the BIA’s actual reasons.” 
    Id. 22 (Emphasis
    added).     In addition Title 8, C.F.R. § 208.16(c)(4)
    states: “In considering an application for withholding of removal
    under the Convention Against Torture, the immigration judge shall
    first determine whether the alien is more likely than not to be
    tortured in the country of removal.” (Emphasis added).            Thus, a
    claim for CAT relief is not raised, as a matter of law, by simply
    filing an application for asylum or withholding of removal under
    INA § 241(b)(3)(B).
    Petitioners    next   contend    that   their   responses   to    their