Madriz-Alvarado v. Ashcroft ( 2004 )
[…] plainly indicates that a subsequent dismissal of charges, based solely on rehabilitative goals and
    not on the merits of the charge or on a defect in the underlying proceedings, does not vitiate that
    original admission.” 
    Id. at 306.
    16
    1101(a)(48)(A) for state deferred adjudications of first
    offenders for offenses which if prosecuted in federal court would
    have been eligible for disposition under the FFOA.                           Even
    assuming, arguendo only, that the provision of the FFOA (§
    3607(b)) that a deferred adjudication and subsequent dismissal
    thereunder “shall not be considered a conviction for the purposes
    of a disqualification or disability imposed by law upon
    conviction of a crime, or for any other purpose” precludes
    application of the section 1101(a)(48)(A) definition of
    conviction to a 21 U.S.C. § 844 proceeding dismissed under the
    FFOA,12 such a consequence would result only from the
    applicability of the FFOA to the putative conviction in question