Seventy One Farm v. US Dept Agriculture ( 2003 )
[…] operation,”        which cannot be a “person” eligible for payments.
    Each of its members or participants, however, can be a “person.”
    See generally 
    7 C.F.R. §§ 1400.3
    (b) (definition of “person,”
    ¶ (1)(i)&(ii)), 1497.102.
    Within the regulatory definition of “person” are certain
    “separate and distinct” requirements.                      A joint venture may satisfy
    the       “separate      and   distinct”       requirements         for    each    of    its
    participants or members.            See 
    7 C.F.R. § 1400.3
     (definition of
    “person,” ¶(3)) (“With respect to an . . . entity that is a member
    of       a joint   operation,     such     .       .   .   entity   will   have    met   the
    requirements of paragraph (2) [listed below] if the joint operation
    2
    The USDA is required to offer production flexibility contracts
    to eligible farmers, to make annual payments in return for the
    farmers’ agreeing to certain conservation and planting flexibility
    provisions. See 
    7 U.S.C. § 7211