Perez v. Regn 20 Educ Svc Ctr ( 2002 )
[…] taxing and bonding authority); Hander v. San Jacinto Junior
    Coll., 
    519 F.2d 273
    , 279 (5th Cir. 1975) (finding no immunity
    because state junior college could issue revenue bonds and levy
    annual ad valorem taxes).   In light of the Centers' dependence on
    the State of Texas for funding and their inability to raise their
    own revenues, it seems likely that a judgment rendered against
    the Centers would be paid in large portion by the state.     Indeed,
    the state provides the base funding for the Centers' operational
    expenses.   See TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 8.121(c) (Vernon 1996 & Supp.
    2002) ("Each regional education service center shall use money
    distributed to it under this section for the provision of core
    services . . . or for payment of necessary administrative and
    operational expenses of the center related to the provision of
    those services.").6
    (3) Local Autonomy
    Third, we ask whether the Centers exercise local autonomy or
    6
    Perez notes that the Centers are like school districts
    because Centers are subject to or exempt from taxation in the
    same way school districts are, see TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 8.005