Perez v. Regn 20 Educ Svc Ctr ( 2002 )
[…] id. § 29.001(4).
    (1) State Statutes and Case Law
    First, we consider whether state statutes and case law view
    the Centers as arms of the state.    The Texas Education Code
    ("Code") reveals that the Centers are more closely aligned with
    state, rather than with local, government.    Chapter 7 of the Code
    establishes and defines the roles of the Texas Education Agency
    ("TEA"), see TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 7.021 (Vernon 1996 & Supp.
    2002), Commissioner of Education ("Commissioner"), see 
    id. § 7.055,
    and State Board of Education, see 
    id. § 7.102.3
        Chapter
    8 then explains that the Commissioner is responsible for
    establishing Centers for statewide access to educational
    resources and programs.   See 
    id. § 8.001.
      The Commissioner
    supervises the Centers and has broad authority to "decide any
    matter concerning the operation or administration of the regional
    education service centers."   
    Id. § 8.001(c).
       A key purpose of
    the Centers is to "implement initiatives assigned by the
    legislature or the commissioner [of education]."     
    Id. § 8.002(3).
    3
    The Commissioner is appointed by the governor, see TEX.