Perez v. Regn 20 Educ Svc Ctr ( 2002 )
[…] officers. Thus, Perez's argument that sovereign immunity does
    not bar injunctive relief in his case fails.
    No. 01-50591
    -25-
    agency.   TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 554.002 (Vernon 1994 & Supp. 2002).
    The district court found that Perez's Whistleblower Act
    claim failed on the merits.     We need not address the merits of
    the Texas Whistleblower Act claim because this claim is barred by
    Eleventh Amendment immunity as well.8      The Texas Whistleblower
    Act waives sovereign immunity in state court.      See TEX. GOV'T CODE
    ANN. § 554.0035 (Vernon 1994 & Supp. 2002) ("Sovereign immunity
    is waived and abolished to the extent of liability for the relief
    allowed under this chapter for a violation of this chapter.").
    We recently held, however, that the Texas Whistleblower Act's
    waiver of sovereign immunity in Texas state court does not amount
    to a waiver of its sovereign immunity in federal court.       See
    Martinez, 
    2002 WL 1721803
    , at *7-8.     We noted that "[e]ven when a