Hyde & Hyde, Inc. v. Mount Franklin Foods, L.L.C. , 523 F. App'x 301 ( 2013 )
[…] prosecuting them in court as assignees[,]” as well as the “too personal . . .
    nature” of claims for injuries sustained by deceased plaintiffs. Dodd, 698 A.2d
    at 864.
    However, these public policy concerns are not implicated by the
    assignment of tort claims involving property instead of people. When a tort is
    committed against a person, the injury is fixed to that individual; when a tort
    involving property occurs, the harm is claimed by whoever owns or has the right
    to the property at issue. This position finds support in Connecticut Supreme
    5
    Section 52–118 provides in full: “The assignee and equitable and bona fide owner of
    any chose in action, not negotiable, may sue thereon in his own name. Such a plaintiff shall
    allege in his complaint that he is the actual bona fide owner of the chose in action, and set
    forth when and how he acquired title.”
    8
    Case: 12-50675      Document: 00512208719       Page: 9    Date Filed: 04/15/2013
    No. 12-50675
    Court precedent.      In Dodd, the Connecticut Supreme Court endorsed a
    Restatement provision that carves a specific exception for the assignment of tort