Huss v. Gayden , 571 F.3d 442 ( 2007 )
[…] 5
    
    470 So. 2d 1024
    , 1030-31 (Miss. 1985).
    16
    No. 04-60962
    is applying law to facts, and I would not shift that task to the Mississippi
    Supreme Court.
    Second, Rule 20(a) states that certification is not available unless “there
    are no controlling precedents in the decisions of the Mississippi Supreme Court.”
    There is controlling precedent here, and as discussed below, I find no ambiguity
    in the case law that warrants certification.
    II
    We are called upon to “apply[] the unambiguous language of Miss. Code.
    Ann. § 15-1-36(2),”6 which provides, in pertinent part, that the statute of
    limitations in Mississippi for medical malpractice claims runs “from the date the
    alleged act, omission, or neglect shall or with reasonable diligence might have
    been first known or discovered.” The Mississippi Supreme Court described how
    the statute’s discovery rule operates in Sutherland v. Ritter:
    Thus, in medical negligence cases, we must focus our inquiry on
    when a plaintiff, exercising reasonable diligence, should have first