United States v. Martin ( 2005 )
[…] Martin argues that the district court improperly admitted his videotaped confession
    made while in the custody of the Comal County authorities. He reasons that the district court
    should have suppressed the confession because the term of his prior confinement in
    Henderson County violated a state procedural rule, Article 15.21 of the Texas Code of
    Criminal Procedure. Thus, he argues, any incriminatory statements made while in Comal
    County custody were tainted by his illegal detention in Henderson County and, therefore,
    should have been suppressed.
    Article 15.21 reads as follows: “If the proper office of the county where the offense
    is alleged to have been committed does not demand the prisoner and take charge of him
    within ten days from the day he is co mmitted, such prisoner shall be discharged from
    custody.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 15.21. Henderson County, however, retained