Hix v. United States Army Corps of Engineers , 155 F. App'x 121 ( 2005 )
[…] -10-
    and “involved an element of judgment or choice.”5   Gaubert, 
    499 U.S. at 322
    .   In his capacity as Project Sign Program Manager for
    jetties, groins, and breakwaters on Galveston Island, Bill
    Jakeway was responsible for evaluating conditions of existing
    signs and developing a sign plan for the area pursuant to USACE
    regulations giving him broad discretion in the implementation of
    government policy regarding public safety on USACE jetties.   As
    5
    In the River and Harbor Act of 1894, 
    33 U.S.C. § 1
    ,
    Congress delegated to the Secretary of the Army the authority to
    “prescribe such regulations for the use, administration, and
    navigation of the navigable waters of the United States as in his
    judgment the public necessity may require for the protection of
    life and property, or of operations of the United States in
    channel improvement.” 
    Id.
    Pursuant to this delegation of authority, USACE has
    promulgated a number of regulations directly addressing jetty
    maintenance and public safety activities along the navigable
    waters of the United States. Chapter 3 of USACE Regulation No.