Ridglea Est Condo v. Lexington Ins Co ( 2005 )
[…] period   for    prompt   notice   had    expired,    Lexington’s        subsequent
    general denial of liability likewise came “after the time limited
    7
    for giving notice” and thus did not constitute a waiver of the
    defense of late notice.         See Stonewall 
    Insurance, 757 S.W.2d at 436
    .2
    B
    Ridglea    next   contends   that   the   policy’s   prompt   notice
    provision is unenforceable as a matter of public policy, and thus
    void.       Ridglea’s argument stems from an aggressive interpretation
    of § 16.071 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, which
    provides in pertinent part:
    A contract stipulation that requires a
    claimant to give notice of a claim for damages
    as a condition precedent to the right to sue
    on the contract is not valid unless the
    stipulation is reasonable. A stipulation that
    requires notification within less than 90 days
    is void.
    Ridglea then cites Western Indemnity Co. v. Free and Accepted
    Masons of Texas, for the proposition that a notice period violates
    2
    Ridglea further contends that, even if Farmers Insurance
    Exchange does not compel a finding that Lexington has waived its