Anaya v. Traylor Bros Inc ( 2007 )
[…] platform-by boat.” 
    Id. Unlike the
    worker in Randall, and more similar to the analysis in Fontenot, Anaya spent the
    majority of his time working on navigable waters. Anaya performed his construction duties on a
    4
    barge located on navigable waters, and a boat carried Anaya between the shore and his work site. The
    district court found that Anaya regularly worked on the barge and his October 15 work assignment
    was not an aberration from his normal work tasks. Therefore, the LHWCA covers the Anayas’ claim
    for benefits.
    B.
    Section 406.091(a)(2) of the TWCA prohibits benefits to workers covered by analogous
    federal laws. The TWCA reads in pertinent part that “a person covered by a method of compensation
    established under federal law” is not subject to the statute. TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 406.091(a)(2).
    The Anayas argue that a twilight zone of concurrent jurisdiction, established by the Supreme Court’s
    holdings in Davis v. Dep’t of Labor, 
    317 U.S. 249
    (1942), and Sun Ship, Inc. v. Pennsylvania, 
    447 U.S. 715