18 U.S.C. § 286; wire fraud, in violation of
[…] Arvizu,
534 U.S. 266, 273 (2002) (citation omitted). In determining whether an officer acted reasonably under the circumstances, “due weight must be given . . . to the specific reasonable inferences which he is entitled to draw from the facts in light of his experience”. Terry v. Ohio,
392 U.S. 1, 27 (1968). From the point Gatamba provided information in response to the Officer’s request to speak with him, the encounter was recorded by a camera mounted on the dashboard of the Officer’s vehicle; the video is audible. Also pertinent is Texas Penal Code § 38.02(b), which provides: “A person commits an offense if he intentionally gives a false or fictitious name, residence address, or date of birth to a peace officer who has: . . . (2) lawfully detained the person . . . .” The Officer approached Gatamba and requested to speak with him; he elected to do so.