543 U.S. 220(2005). For the following reasons, we AFFIRM Appellants’s convictions, VACATE their sentences and REMAND for resentencing. I. BACKGROUND Pete Ha
[…] In so doing, HCFA contracts with local companies to perform audits and distribute funds. Pursuant to HCFA’s contract, Palmetto administers the Medicare program in Texas. Palmetto’s contractual responsibilities include receiving, adjudicating and paying Medicare claims with government money. Accordingly, because Palmetto acts as Medicare’s agent, a rational trier of fact could have found the Hameses guilty of
18 U.S.C. § 1001beyond a reasonable doubt. Similarly, a rational trier of fact could have found Lesa Hames guilty beyond a reasonable doubt of
18 U.S.C. § 1516, which 11 criminalizes the deception of a Federal auditor. The statute expressly defines “Federal auditor” as “any person employed on a . . . contractual basis to perform an audit or a quality assurance inspect for or on behalf of the United States.”
18 U.S.C. § 1516(emphasis added). Relying on United States v. Plasser American Corporation,
57 F. Supp. 2d 140(E. Dist.